Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Brewer
Federal Electoral District:
Melville (Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1911-07-01 1939-10-31
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
J. F. Stowers - - 1911-07-01 1932-02-29 Death
Mrs. Mary Stowers - - 1932-04-11 1939-10-31 Closed (R.M.D.)

Additional Information:
Closed owing to Rural Mail Delivery service via Melville R.R. 1

Sec.18, Twp.23, R.5, W2 - 1911-07-01

Source: PSFDS03-9204