Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Crescent Lake
Federal Electoral District:
Melville (Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1884-01-01 1946-08-06
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
J. G. Phelps - - 1884-01-01 1886-02-03 Resignation
Edward Salisbury - - 1886-04-01 1891-08-10 Change of Site
William H. Anderson - - 1891-10-01 1894-11-17 Resignation
W. T. Murray - - 1895-03-01 1896-03-23 Resignation
W. S. Eckhardt - - 1897-04-01 1931-03-02 Death
Mrs. Mary Eckhardt - - 1931-05-08 1946-08-06 Closed (R.M.D.)

Additional Information:
Closed owing to Rural Mail Delivery service via Waldron R.R. 1

Sec.18, Twp.23, R.3, W2 - 1884-01-01

Sec.24, Twp.23, R.4, W2

Source: PSFDS03-9454