Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Cornwall Island
Federal Electoral District:
Stormont (Ontario)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1908-06-01 1966-06-30
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Louis Benedict - 1850-08 1908-06-01 1942-11 Resignation
Mrs. Louise Deere - 1886-05-19 1943-02-02 Acting -
Mrs. Cecila Dorothy White - * 1943-06-15 1943-09-21 Resignation
Paul Caldwell - 1891-12-17 1943-11-01 1945-09-01 Resignation
Clifford Louis White - * 1945-10-15 1964-10-13 Resignation
James Caldwell O.A.S. * 1964-11-01 Acting -
James Caldwell O.A.S. * 1964-12-30 1965-06-03 Resignation
Elijah Benedict - 1897-05-26 1965-06-29 Acting -
Elijah Benedict - 1897-05-26 1965-10-06 1966-06-30 Closed
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Cornwall Island - 1908-06-01

Dwelling

Source: PSFDS03-956