Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Frankslake
Federal Electoral District:
Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1915-03-01 1977-11-21
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
Frank Keirl - - 1915-03-01 1935-08-07 *
Carl Schoenthaler - 1898-03-12 1936-06-30 1945-10-12 Resignation
Joseph Bernard McDonald - 1888-11-09 1945-12-01 Acting -
Joseph Bernard McDonald - 1888-11-09 1946-01-26 1955-10-06 Death
Mrs. Minnie McDonald - * 1955-10-18 Acting -
Mrs. Minnie McDonald - * 1955-12-28 1966-12-01 Resignation
William Dorance Zimbaluk - * 1966-12-16 Acting -
William Dorance Zimbaluk - * 1967-01-24 1977-11-01 Resignation
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
Sec.18, Twp.19, R.17, W2

Store

Source: PSFDS03-9808