Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Post Offices and Postmasters

Item Display

Name of Office:
Grenfell
Federal Electoral District:
Qu'Appelle (Saskatchewan)
Dates:
Establishment Re-openings Closings
1883-05-01 -
Postmaster Information:
Name of Postmaster Military Status Date of Birth Date of Appointment Date of Vacancy Cause of Vacancy
F. W. Mann - - 1883-05-01 1883 Resignation
Richard Routh - - 1884-01-01 1891-03-26 Resignation
Edward Fitzgerald - - 1891-05-01 1899-07-07 Resignation
Harvey Coy - - 1899-09-01 1912-11-13 *
John McLeod - - 1913-01-09 1932-04-09 Death
George Alfred McLeod - 1894-09 1932-09-15 1952-05-04 Death
Norman Cameron McLeod - * 1952-02-05 Acting -
Norman Cameron McLeod - * 1953-01-26 1954-02-22 *
George Gordon - - 1954-04-13 Acting (Transfer from Verwood)
Donald Eldridge Smibert OAS * 1954-10-16 Acting -
Donald Eldridge Smibert OAS * 1955-11-01 - -
Mrs. Rita Evelyn McLeod - - 1968-11-01 Acting -
Gordon Murdock Nerbas - - 1968-12-31 - -
Michael Ladyka - - 1970-06-13 Temporary -
J. L. Welch - - 1970-10-01 1982-08-28 Retirement
Mrs. Darlene Piller - - 1982-08-28 Acting -
Madeleine McToggart - - 1982-10-06 1984-04-09 Promotion
Mrs. Darlene Piller - - 1984-04-04 Temporary -
* In compliance with the Privacy Act (1983), certain personal information has been deleted from this file.

Additional Information:
PO 1794-1

Sec.4, Twp.17, R.7, W2 - 1883-05-01

Sec.8, Twp.17, R.7, W2

Semi-staff

Source: PSFDS03-9943