John Ender Palmer

Nickname: "Jock" Palmer
Birthdate: December 28, 1896
Birth Place: Cambridge, England
Year Inducted: 1988
Death Date: November 19, 1964
Awards: AFC DCM

"His pioneering work in the use of air to ground wireless, his piloting the first international air mail run and his continued dedication to instructing others to fly have been of outstanding benefit to Canadian aviation."

John Palmer joined the 10th Battalion in 1914 and went to Britain with the First Contingent later that year. He was posted to France in February 1915 and later that year was promoted to Sergeant. He transferred to the 2nd Brigade, Machine Gun Company and was commissioned to Lieutenant in 1916. Later, Palmer joined the RAF where he was promoted to Captain. He returned to Canada in 1919 after being credited with nine victories in WWI. After the war he attended ground school for the radiophone communication and with T.S. Squadron in Kent, he assisted in designing air to ground wireless communication. Later in his career Palmer did aerial photography, transported explosives to oilfields, and created his own flying school and service repair in Calgary, Alberta. He ended his flying career in 1955 with over 18,000 hours and received the title "Grandfather of Alberta Aviation".
Canada's Aviation Hall of FameGlossary