Library and Archives Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

Institutional links

Genealogy and Family History

What to Search: Topics

Employment


Teachers

Quebec, Lower Canada and Canada East: Civil Secretary, records relating to education, 1767-1866 (RG 4 B30)

Page 1 | 2

School returns - arranged by district

Volume District Date
17 Abbotsford, Ange-Gardien, Argenteuil, Ascot 1829-1831
18 Babyville, Beauce, Barnston, Beaumont, Beauharnois 1829-1831
19 Beauport, Bécancour, Beloeil 1829-1831
20 Berthier, Blairfindie, Botton 1829-1831
21 Brome, Boucherville, Broughton, Brompton, Bonaventure 1829-1831
22 Cacouna, Cap de la Madeleine, Cap Saint-Ignace, Cap Santé, Carlton 1829-1831
23 Chambly, Champlain, Charlesbourg 1829-1831
24 Compton, Contrecoeur, Côte Saint-Paul, seigneunie de Courval, Châteauguay, Chateau Richer, Chatham 1829-1831
25 D'Ailleboust, De Léry, Deschambault, Dudswell, Douglastown, Drummond, Dunham, Dundee 1829-1831
26 Eaton, Ecureuil, Etchemin, Farnham, Frampton 1829-1831
27 Godmanchester, Granby, Grantham, Grenville, Grondines 1829-1831
28 Halifax, Hatley, Hemmingford, Hinchinbrook, Hull, Inverness, Ireland, Isle aux Coudres, Isle aux Noix, Isle Dupas, Isle Saint-Ignace, Isle Verte, Sainte Thérèse de Varennes 1829-1831
29 Kamouraska, Kildare, Kingsey 1829-1831
30 Lachine, Lachute, Laprairie, Lac Maskinongé, Lacolle, Lacorne, Lac Beauport, Lanoraie 1829-1831
31 La Presentation, L'Assomption, Lathrope, La Valtnie, Lennoxville 1829-1831
32 L'Islet, Lochaber, Longueil 1829-1831
33 Ancienne Lorette, Lotbinière 1829-1831
34 Mascouche, Malbaie, Maskinongé, Melbourne, Métis, Missisquoi, Montréal 1829-1831
35 Napierville, Neuville, New Bentham, New Richmond, Nicolet 1829-1831
36 Ormstown, Petite-Nation, Philipsburg, Pointe-aux-Trembles, Pointe-Claire, Pointe-du-Lac, Pointe-Lévis, Potton 1829-1831
37 Québec, Ramsay, Richelieu, Rigaud, Rawdon, Repentigny, Rimouski, Rivière-du-Loup 1829-1831
38 Rivière Ouelle, Rouville, Ruisseau des Chênes 1829-1831
39 Sainte-Anne de Montmorency, Sainte-Anne de Northumberland, Sainte-Anne de la Pérade, Saint-Ambroise de Québec, Saint-André de Cornwallis, Saint André d'Argenteuil, Sainte-Anne de la Pocatière, Sainte-Anne et autres écoles du comté de Saint-Maurice 1829-1831
40 Sainte-Anne des Plaines, Sainte-Anne de la Pocatière, Sainte-Anne de Varennes, Sainte-Anne de Yamachiche 1829-1831
41 Saint-Anselme 1829-1831
42 Saint-Antoine de Tilly, Buckinghamshire (later, Lotbinière, Surrey county) 1829-1831
43 LaValtrie, Longeuil, Rivière-du-Loup, Saint-Maurice, Baie du Fèbvre, Yamaska 1829-1840
44 Saint- Armand 1829-1831
45 Saint-Athanase, Saint-Augustin 1829-1831
46 Saint-Barthélemy, comté de Berthier; Saint Benoit 1829-1831
47 Saint-Charles, Sainte-Catherine, Saint-Césaire 1829-1831
48 Sainte-Claire, Saint-Constant, Sainte-Croix, Saint-Cuthbert, Saint-Cyprien 1829-1831
49 Saint-Damase, Saint Denis 1829-1831
50 Saint-Edouard de Gentilly, Sainte-Elizabeth de Saint-Etienne de Beaumont, Saint-Eustache 1829-1831
51 Sainte-Famille, Saint-Férréol, Sainte-Foy 1829-1831
52 Saint-François Xavier, Saint-François d'Yamaska 1829-1831
53 Sainte-Geneviève, Saint-Georges 1829-1831
54 Saint-Gervais 1829-1831
55 Saint-Gille, Saint-Grégoire 1829-1831
56 Saint-Henri, Saint-Hilaire 1829-1831
57 Saint-Hughes, Saint-Hyacinthe 1829-1831
58 Saint-Jacques, Saint-James, Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Rouville, Saint-Jean de Deschaillons, Saint-Jean Chrysostome 1829-1831
59 Saint-Jean des Ecureuils, Saint-Jean l'Evangéliste (comté de Chambly), Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, Saint-Joachim de Pointe-Claire 1829-1831
60 Saint Johns, Saint-Joseph de Soulanges, Saint Judes (comté de Richelieu) 1829-1831
61 Saint-Laurent, Saint-Léon le Grand (comté Saint-Maurice), Saint Lewis (Chambly) 1829-1831
62 Saint-Lin, Saint-Luc, comté de Huntingdon 1829-1831
63 Saint-Marc (comté de Verchères), Sainte-Marie de Beauce, Saint-Mathias, comté de Rouville 1829-1831
64 Saint-Martin de l'Isle Jesus, Saint-Mathieu de Beloeil, Saint-Michel de Bellechasse 1829-1831
65 Saint-Nicolas, comté de Richelieu 1829-1831
66 Saint-Ours du Richelieu, Saint-Ours du Saint-Esprit 1829-1831
67 Saint-Philippe, comté de l'Acadie, Saint-Pie, comté de Saint-Hyachinthe 1829-1831
68 Saint-Pascal de Kamouraska, Saint-Patrice de Rivière du Loup, Saint-Paul de La Valtrie 1829-1831
69 Saint-Pierre de l'Assomption, Saint-Pierre de Hartford, Saint-Pierre-les-Becquets, Saint-Pierre de l'Isle d'Orléans, Saint-Pierre de Sorel 1829-1831
70 Saint-Polycarpe 1829-1831
71 Saint-Régis, Saint-Rémi, Saint-Roch de l'Achigan, Saint-Roch des Aulnais, Saint-Roche de Lachenaie, Saint-Roch de l'Islet, Sainte-Rose 1829-1831
72 Sainte-Scholastique, Saint-Stanislas, Saint-Sulpice, Saint-Sylvestre 1829-1831
73 Sainte-Thérèse de Blainville 1829-1831
74 Saint-Thomas, Saint-Timothée 1829-1831
75 Saint-Valentin, Saint-Valier, Saint-Vincent de Paul 1829-1831
76 Sabrevois, Sherrington, Shifton 1829-1831
77 Stanstead, Sutton 1829-1831
78 Soulanges, Stanbridge 1829-1831
79 Terrebonne, Tingwick, Trois-Pistoles, Trois-Rivières 1829-1831
80 Valcartier, Vaudreuil 1829-1831
81 Wickham, William Henry, Windsor, Wolfe's Cove 1829-1831
82 Yamachiche 1829-1831

Page 1 | 2