Skip navigation links (access key: Z)Library and Archives Canada / Bibliothèque et Archives CanadaSymbol of the Government of Canada
Français - Version française de cette pageHome - The main page of the Institution's websiteContact Us - Institutional contact informationHelp - Information about using the institutional websiteSearch - Search the institutional websitecanada.gc.ca - Government of Canada website

Archived Content

This archived Web page remains online for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. This page will not be altered or updated. Web pages that are archived on the Internet are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats of this page on the Contact Us page.

Graphical elementGraphical element
Introduction
Alone at the Top
The Path to Power
Leading Canada
Private Life
Afterwards
Graphical element
Profiles
Speeches
Comments
Graphical element
Banner: First Among Equals
William Lyon Mackenzie King banner
William Lyon Mackenzie King.

Quick Facts

1874 - 1950

Term(s) of Office: 
December 29, 1921 - June 28, 1926
September 25, 1926 - August 7, 1930
October 23, 1935 - November 15, 1948

Born

  • December 17, 1874, Berlin (Kitchener), Ontario

Education

  • University of Toronto, B.A. 1895, LL.B. 1896, M.A. 1897
  • University of Chicago 1896 - 1897
  • Harvard University, M.A. Political Economy 1898, Ph.D. 1909

Personal Life

  • Bachelor

Occupations

  • 1900 - 1908 Canada's first Deputy Minister of Labour and editor of the Labour Gazette
  • 1914 - 1918 Labour consultant, Rockefeller Foundation
  • Author

Political Party

  • Liberal
  • 1919 - 1948 Party Leader

Constituencies

  • 1908 - 1911 Waterloo North, Ontario
  • 1919 - 1921 Prince, Prince Edward Island
  • 1921 - 1925 York North, Ontario
  • 1926 - 1945 Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
  • 1945 - 1949 Glengarry, Ontario

Other Ministries

  • 1909 - 1911 Labour
  • 1921 - 1930, 1935 - 1946 External Affairs

Political Record

  • Industrial Disputes Investigation Act 1907
  • Leader of the Opposition 1919 - 1921, 1926
  • Old Age Pension 1926
  • Appointed Cairine Wilson first woman senator 1930
  • Leader of the Opposition 1930 - 1935
  • Rowell-Sirois Commission on Dominion-Provincial Relations 1937
  • Led Canada as Prime Minister throughout Second World War 1939 - 1945
  • National Resources Mobilization Act 1940
  • Unemployment Insurance 1940
  • National Plebiscite on Conscription 1942
  • Construction of the Alaska Highway 1942 - 1943
  • Family Allowances Act 1944

Died

  • July 22, 1950, Kingsmere, Quebec
  • Grave site: Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Toronto, Ontario

Source: Canada's Prime Ministers, 1867 - 1994. [Ottawa]: National Archives of Canada, c1994. 20 p.

Mackenzie King: main page



Proactive Disclosure