Phillip Clarke Garratt

Nickname: "Phil" Garratt
Birthdate: July 15, 1894
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario
Year Inducted: 1973
Death Date: November 16, 1974
Awards: OC AFC

"His fathering of a series of short takeoff and landing aircraft, each of which gained world-wide acceptance, has been of outstanding benefit to Canadian aviation."

Phillip Garratt attended the University of Toronto and in 1915 undertook basic training with the Curtiss Aviation School. He earned his pilot's wings with the Royal Flying Corps a year later in England. A fighter pilot with No. 70 Squadron, RFC in France, he later became an instructor at the Gosport Flying School in England. After the war, Garratt joined the de Havilland Aircraft Company and was quick to open Canada's northland for the exploration and development of natural resources. It was also with this firm that he concentrated on modifying the designs on such STOL aircraft as the Otter, Caribou, Buffalo and Twin Otter. By increasing the plant's workforce to 7,000, he also managed to produce more than 1000 Mosquito fighter-bombers and assembled 375 Avro Anson aircraft.

Canada's Aviation Hall of FameGlossary